Wednesday, Dec. 19, 2007

All-Gazette football: Offense

E-mail this article \ Print this article

Dan Gross⁄The Gazette
The 2007 All-Gazette Football team first-team offense. Front row, from left to right: Cody Magill, Zach Kerr, Thomas Addison, Player of the Year Melvin Harris, Jhonny Lopez, Rocco Perciavalle; back row: Evan Zedler, Mark Magas, Kyle Frazier, Dino Molina, TyRon Leatherwood, Jamaal Martin. Not pictured: Tony Edwards, Bryan Murray.
Player of the Year
Melvin Harris
Kennedy, Senior
For second year in a row, all-around standout earns The Gazette’s top honor not just for his ability as a quarterback (104 of 193, 1,683 yards, 17 TDs), or even as a running back (970 yards, 15 touchdowns), but because of his ability as a leader. Two seasons ago, took over a team that had not won a game on the field in 2 1⁄2 years, and helped them go to the playoffs two straight years.

First team
Kyle Frazier, Damascus, Sr., QB
Threw for 1,733 yards and 20 touchdowns with just two interceptions, including 213 yards passing in Class 3A state final.

Jamaal Martin, Seneca Valley, Sr., RB
Equal measure of power and quickness led to 1,552 yards rushing, 21 total touchdowns (20 rushing).

Evan Zedler, Damascus, Sr., RB
Rushed for amazing 2,261 yards and 29 touchdowns.

Tommy Addison, Quince Orchard, Sr., RB
Scintillating runner. Had 1, 615 yards and 21 touchdowns.

Jhonny Lopez, Kennedy, Sr., WR
Quick off the line of scrimmage and precise with routes, led county in receiving with 65 catches, 1,134 yards and 7 TDs.

Rocco Perciavalle, Paint Branch, Sr., WR
Led the county in touchdown catches with 10, while leading the team with 521 yards receiving, averaging over 20 per catch.

Cody Magill, Quince Orchard, Soph., TE
Caught two touchdown passes, but chief role was the best blocking tight end in the county.

Tony Edwards, Damascus, Sr., OL
Linchpin of the Hornets’ offensive line for the last three years, consistently opened holes for whoever was running.

Zach Kerr, Quince Orchard, Sr., OL
The 6-4, 315-pound, agile, quick stalwart blocked for the pass and run with equal alacrity.

Bryan Murray, Good Counsel, Sr., OL
Boston College-bound bruiser (6-5, 285) and first-team All-WCAC tackle paved way for 2,148 rushing yards and 41 rushing TDs.

TyRon Leatherwood, Northwest, Sr., OL
Six-foot-5, 265-pounder is called ‘‘the best-most-underrated-unknown commodity in the state” by his coach Andrew Fields.

Dino Molina, Damascus, Sr., OL
At 300 pounds, Molina was the largest and one of best members of Damascus’s potent offensive line.

Mark Magas, Damascus, Jr., K
For the year, booted 32 touchbacks, connected on four field goals, and converted 64 of 71 PAT’s.

Second team
Scott Barnes (Paint Branch, Sr., QB)
Threw for 1,679 yards and 21 touchdowns.

Caleb Porzel (Good Counsel, Jr., RB)
Rushed for a team-high 955 yards and 16 TDs.

Nick Rhoads (Landon, Sr. RB)
Led Bears with 1,407 yards and 14 TDs.

Dan Atwood (Gaithersburg, Sr., RB)
Had 1,093 rushing yards to set all-time career mark at school (3,292 yards).

Lee Hertel (Damascus, Sr., WR)
43 catches for 866 yards and 10 TDs.

Dwayne Donerson (Magruder, Sr., WR)
Home-run threat had 452 receiving yards.

Clarence Claiborne (Kennedy, Sr., TE)
Caught 35 passes for 520 yards, 7 TDs.

Adam Masters (Whitman, Sr., OL)
Dominant UConn-bound lineman.

Edgar Sheppard (Georgetown Prep, Sr., OL)
All-MIAA. Recorded 13 pancake blocks.

John Dillon (Wootton, Sr., OL)
Didn’t allow a sack all season.

Ryan Phillips (Seneca Valley, Jr., OL)
Best blocker for prolific offense - 35.2 ppg.

Marcus Kinney (Clarksburg, Jr., OL)
Top o-lineman on state 2A semifinalists.

Xavier Johnson (Magruder, Sr., All-around)
Had 1,561 total yards, 17 TDs, 3 ints.

Amine Dakkouni (Quince Orchard, Sr., K)
Connected on 5 FGs, 38 PATs.

Honorable mention
QB — Andre Brown, Sr., Richard Montgomery; George Lerch, Jr., Seneca Valley; Jaron Morrison, Sr., Quince Orchard; Mike Mooney, Sr., Wootton; Jeremiah Prophet, Sr., Blake

RB — Tristan Alleyne, Sr., Paint Branch; Jonathan Gray, Sr., Poolesville; Tarik Paul, Sr., Rockville; TayShon Powell, Sr., Sherwood; Mark Small, Jr., Clarksburg

WR — Richard Cadet, Sr., Northwood; Danny Holzman, Jr., Churchill; Jaquan Moore, Sr., Richard Montgomery; Stephane Ngoumou, Sr., Wootton; Jordan Tidwell, Sr., Paint Branch

TE — Alex Betantcourt, Sr., Seneca Valley; Gib Jenkins, Jr., B-CC; Seni Johnson, Sr., Magruder; Mike Lee, Sr., Whitman; Connor Phillips, Sr., Churchill; Colter Phillips, Sr., Georgetown Prep

OL — Omar Fahnbulleh, Sr., Paint Branch; Josh Frederick, Sr., Damascus; Westin Hayden, Jr., Rockville; Jeff Hernandez, Sr., Kennedy; Andrew Toone, Sr., Northwood; Dake Williams, Jr., Quince Orchard; Ben Warsaw, Sr., Sherwood

 Top Jobs

 Search Directories

Search all directories

Resources

 Search Directories

Search all directories
or pick a category below to search now

Categories