Wednesday, Dec. 12, 2007

All-Gazette girls’ cross country

E-mail this article \ Print this article

J. Adam Fenster⁄The Gazette
(Front row, from left) Addie Tousley, Jessie Rubin, Abby Spitler. (Middle row, from left) Erin McManus, Louise Hannallah, Taylor Colbert, Debbie Isen. (Back row, from left) Athlete of the Year Britt Eckerstrom, Veronica Salcido, Coach of the Year Steven Bettis, Margane Gay, Aimee Moores.
Athlete of the Year
Britt Eckerstrom
Northwest, Freshman
Exploded on scene, taking first at regionals (19:07), county-best second at 4A states (19:18) and third at counties (18:37).

Coach of the Year
Steve Bettis
Churchill, Seventh year
Guided Bulldogs to both county and regional titles, and placed team in county-best fourth position at 4A state meet.

First team
Taylor Colbert, Damascus, Jr.
Shook off tough county meet to place second at regionals, ninth at states..

Morgane Gay, Whitman, Sr.
Repeated as county champion, then took second at regionals and sixth states.

Louise Hannallah, Churchill, Sr.
Capped stellar career by placing second at counties and third at regionals and states.

Debbie Isen, Whitman, Sr.
Gave Vikings one-two punch with Gay, placing 10th or higher in all three postseason meets.

Erin McManus, Churchill, Sr.
Helped lift Bulldogs to county and regional titles, placing fifth at counties and regionals.

Aimee Moore, Quince Orchard, Jr.
Overshadowed by boys’ success, Moore placed seventh at counties, eighth at regionals.

Jessie Rubin, Wootton, Soph.
Started postseason by taking fourth at county meet and took seventh at regionals.

Veronica Salcido, Wootton, Sr.
Veteran finished season by placing fifth at 4A state meet in 19:37.

Abby Spitler, Gaithersburg, Soph.
Raced way to sixth at counties and grabbed 11th at regionals and 12th at states.

Addie Tousley, B-CC, Soph.
Young runner won 3A West Region title and placed third at 3A states.

Honorable mention
Kathy Aherne, Northwest, Sr.; Stephanie Bardon, Good Counsel, Sr.; Anna Bosse, Blair, Walter Johnson, Fr.; Maryam Fikri, Churchill, Soph.; Alexandra Giedd, Churchill, Soph.; Stephanie Joson, Quince Orchard, Soph.; Luyang Liu, Richard Montgomery, Sr.; Iona Machado, Wootton, Sr.; Becca Stinner, Northwest, Sr.; Courtney Whalen, Magruder, Sr.

 Top Jobs

 Search Directories

Search all directories

Resources

 Search Directories

Search all directories
or pick a category below to search now

Categories