Contact Us
Sports by Edition News by Edition
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

All­Gazette Gymnastics

Thursday, July 21, 2005




FIRST TEAM

 

Gymnast of the Year

Erin Ostrove (Springbrook, Senior)

Took first place in the all­around at the Montgomery County gymnastics meet with a score of 37.3 and won three events at the Maryland state gymnastics meet.

 

Alexa Banda Sherwood Freshman

One of several top newcomers, she finished fifth in the all­around at counties (36.05) and sixth at states (35.725).

Aisley Carter Walter Johnson Sophomore

Helped Wildcats take second at both the county and state meets, finishing a solid ninth in the all­around at counties with a 35.25.

Ashley Goins Blake Junior

One of four Bengals on the first team, she shared seventh place in the all­around at counties with a score of 35.3.

Alli Hurd Gaithersburg Freshman

Won uneven bars (9.35) at the state meet to finish second in the all­around (36.6) and placed third in all­around at counties (36.675).

Danae Johnson Blake Freshman

Level ¹0 gymnast won the all­around title at the state meet (36.775) and placed second at the county meet (36.975).

Jillian Lipton Blake Senior

Key member of Bengals' championship squad, placing seventh with a 35.3 in the county all­around competition.

Britney Tsui Walter Johnson Senior

Repeat first­team performer took fourth in the all­around at counties (36.275) and states (36.375).

 

Julie Tucker Blake Junior

Took fifth place at the state meet and sixth at counties in all­around.

Co­Coaches of the Year

Shannon Goodwin and Laura Parsons

Blake, 3rd year

Duo guided Bengals to program's first county and state titles.

HONORABLE MENTION

Amber Hardy

Springbrook, Jr.

Anna Marks

Bethesda­Chevy Chase, Sr.

Claire Miller

Walter Johnson, Fr.

Lauren Shannon

Blake, Fr.

Copyright © 2005 The Gazette - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Privacy Statement



[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]