Thursday, June 21, 2007

All-Gazette track and field: Girls

E-mail this article \ Print this article

Gazette File Photo
Thomas Johnson’s Emily Vannoy is The Gazette’s Girls Athlete of the Year.
First team

Athlete of the Year

Emily Vannoy

Thomas Johnson

Sophomore sensation piled up nine invitational meet wins in the shot put, as her top mark of 46 feet 0.5 inch was four feet better than anyone in the state. She also won six events in the discus, sweeping both events at the Frederick County, Class 4A North Region and state championships.

Coaches of the Year

Frank Davis

Middletown

Guided the Knights to the Class 2A state championship for the second time in school history with just one individual winner.

nRachel McCallum

Brunswick, 200 dash

Talented sprinter finished her high school career with a state title in the 1A state 200 meters while placing second in the 400 and third in the 100.

nAlly Hemmie

Middletown, Pole vault

Won an individual state title in the pole vault with a mark of 9-0, helping the Knights to claim the team crown as well.

nSarah Lueck

Urbana, Pole Vault

Had the sixth best mark overall in the state, clearing 9-6 to earn second in the Class 3A meet.

  • Chowan Brightful

    Linganore, High jump

    Versitile athlete recorded a high jump mark of 5-2, eighth best overall in the state.

    nMelissa Stansbury

    Liberty, Discus

    Carroll County champ also won the 2A West Region and placed second in the state championships.

    nLauren Zenner

    Frederick, Pole vault

    Won the Class 2A West Region with an effort of 9-0. Placed second at states.

    nMiddletown4x100 relay

    (Megan Buckheit,Brittany Caudle, Sarah Wrieden and Sandy Zimmerman)

    Won the 2A Weest Region title and was ranked in the top 15 in the state overall.

    nVictoria KennedyTuscarora, 100, 200

    Frederick County and 3A West Region title holder in the 200.

    nCourtney GrayTuscarora, Field Events

    Multi-faceted athlete won 3A West titles in the shot put and triple jump while also taking the Frederick county long jump crown.

    nThomas Johnson 4x400 relay

    (Brooke Beal, Kelsey Igo, Taylor Shaw and Lauren Wilmer)

    Quartet won the 4A North and County championships.

    nThomas Johnson 4x800 relay

    (Amanda Caudle, Katie Frey, Kelsey Igo and Taylor Shaw)

    Also 4A North and county title- holders for the Patriots.

    nThomas Johnson 4x100 relay

    (Jasmine Ford Najjiyya Franklin-Huff, Cenarda Jackson, Laren Wilmer)

    Won the 4A North Region crown.

    nRebekah Purcell

    Urbana, Discus

    With marks consistently over 100 feet, Purcell locked down the 3A West title.

    nCaroline Baker

    Tuscarora, High jump

    A three-jump athlete, Baker won the 3A West high jump with an effort of 4-10.

    nMeagan Smithyman

    Brunswick, 800 run

    Was the 1A South region champ in the 800 with a time of 2 minutes, 27.01 seconds.

    nHanna Dubois

    Catoctin, High jump

    Won 1A South championship woth a leap of 5-0 while finishing third in the state meet.

    Honorable Mention

    100m dash – Cenarda Jackson, Thomas Johnson

    200m dash – Rachel Shapleow, Walkersville

    400m dash — Jasmine Ingram, Tuscarora, Brittney Caudle, Middletown

    800m dash — Brooke Beal, Thomas Johnson

    1,600m run — Shamika Patton, Frederick.

    3,200m run — Kristin Wilson, Middletown

    100m high hurdles — Laura Klipp, Walkersville, Nina Boston, South Carroll

    300m intermediate hurdles — Rachel Shapleow, Walkersville

    High jump — Maxann Keller, Thomas Johnson Kate Paczynski, Liberty, Sarah Wrieden, Middletown

    Long Jump — Sandra Zimmerman, Middletown, Najjiyya Franklin-Huff, Thomas Johnson, Jess Lockatell, South Carroll

    Triple jump — Sandra Zimmerman, Middletown

    Pole vault — Heather Gula, Linganore, Kate Paczynski, Liberty, Kate Vezza, Urbana

    Shot put — Auriel Reeser, Century, Amber Alston, Tuscarora

    Discus — Amy Mudgett, Century