Thursday, June 8, 2006

2006 All-Gazette Girls’ Track and Field Team

E-mail this article \ Print this article


Girls athlete of the year

Dana Reeser

Century, Sr., Shot put, Discus

At her best, Reeser had a shot throw of 42 feet, 11 inches, good enough to win a Carroll County title and earn top honors in the state. Reeser’s best discus throw, meanwhile, was 120-3—placing her third at the state meet and fourth-best overall in Maryland this year.

girls First Team

Courtney GrayTuscarora, Fr., Shot put

The young thrower cracked the first team by getting a mark of 35-8.25 at the MVAL Chesapeake meet, and finishing sixth in the state.

Chowan BrightfulLinganore, Fr., High jump, 100 hurdles

A natural at the high jump, Brightful’s best leap of 5-4 tied her for fourth-best in the state.

Najjiyya Franklin-HuffThomas Johnson, Soph., Long jump, 200, 400

Franklin-Huff finished third in the long jump at the state meet and placed in both the 200 and 400; she was Class 4A North Region champ in all three.

Rachel ShapelowWalkersville, Jr., 100, 200, 300 hurdles

The Frederick County champion in the 300 hurdles, Shapelow also earned region crowns in the 100 and 200.

Kiondra FisherFrederick, Sr., Triple jump, 100 hurdles

Fisher took second in the triple at states after capturing a region title in the event; she also won the Class 2A West Region’s 100 hurdles.

Natalie GoodmanLinganore, Sr., Triple jump

Goodman scored the eight-best triple-jump mark in Maryland this year, and took second place at the state meet.

Melissa TurowskiLinganore, Jr., 400

The Frederick County champion in the 400, Turowski also took second at regions and third at states.

Melissa StansburyLiberty, Jr., Shot put, Discus

Though she always finished behind rival Reeser, Stansbury was the state’s No. 10 shot thrower and took sixth in the discus at the state tourney.

Jasmine IngramTuscarora, Jr., 400

Ingram claimed fourth in the 400 at states, clocking in with the No. 11 time of the season.

Adonica HarrisMaryland School for the Deaf, Sr., Discus, Shot put

Harris broke her own ESDAA record in the discus this year with a mark of 112-3, and tied her shot record with a toss of 35-4.25.

4x400, 4x200, 4x100 Relay TeamsLinganore

The Lancers’ depth shined in the baton-carrying events, with the fifth-best overall time in the 4x400 and seventh-best in both the 4x100 and 4x200.

Second team

SP: Sontia Biggus, Frederick; Kim Maley, Linganore; Auriel Reeser, Century.

HJ: Krysten Marchigiani, Frederick; Maxann Keller, Thomas Johnson.

4x800: Middletown.

LJ: Amanda Yates, Linganore.

TJ: Shamika Patton, Frederick.

100: Cenarda Jackson, Thomas Johnson.

400: Lauren Quinn, Linganore.

Coach of the Year

Becky Abrecht

Thomas Johnson

The Patriots clinched the Frederick County title, then went on to take the 4A North Region and placed ninth at the state meet—despite having just one athlete on the All Gazette First Team.

 Top Jobs

 Search Directories

Search all directories

Resources

 Search Directories

Search all directories
or pick a category below to search now

Categories