Thursday, June 8, 2006

2006 All-Gazette Boys’ Track and Field Team

E-mail this article \ Print this article


Boys athlete of the year

Ben Horner

Brunswick, Soph., Shot put, Discus

The throwing specialist picked up Class 1A state titles in both the shot and discus and was the Frederick County champion in the discus as well. At the MVAL Antietam Conference meet, Horner swept the throws and hit 163 feet, 10 inches in the discus—the best mark statewide.

Boys First Team

Jordan DysonFrederick, Sr., High Jump

The Class 2A state champion in high jump, Dyson’s leap of 6-8 was the seventh-highest in state history.

Nick HruchLiberty, Jr., High Jump, 800

Two second-place finishes at the state meet in the long jump and the 800 were a highlight for Hruch, who also snagged matching county titles and a region crown in the 800.

Theron JohnsonCentury, Jr., 100, 200

The Carroll County champ in the 200, Johnson posted a 10.7-second time at the Class 2A West Region tourney—the fifth-fastest time in Maryland this year.

Matt KeplerMiddletown, Jr., Pole vault

Thirteen feet was Kepler’s ceiling until he cleared it at the Class 2A West Region meet and the county meet, tying him for fifth-best vault in the state.

Tredale KennedyThomas Johnson, Sr., Discus, Shot put

Kennedy’s specialty was the discus, and he placed third at states, second at counties, and won the Class 4A North Region title; he was ninth-best in the state this year.

Matt BaumBrunswick, Jr., Pole vault

Baum took second at the state meet and in the county with a vault of 13 feet, but it was good enough to win him a regional crown.

Brad WilliamsLiberty, Sr., Triple jump, Long jump

Known more for his triple jump—in which he placed second in the state—Williams claimed a region title in both the triple and long jumps.

Terence KernsThomas Johnson, Jr., 100, 200

In limited action, Kerns had the 11th-fastest 100 time in Maryland at 10.8 seconds; he also was the Frederick County and regional champ in both the 100 and 200.

Adam DesierothLinganore, Sr., Shot put, Discus

The Frederick County champion in the shot, Desieroth’s MVAL mark of 48 feet, 2 1⁄2 inches was the No. 13 distance in the state.

Chad CummingsBrunswick, Sr., Pole vault

Rounding out one of the best vaulting fields the area has seen, Cummings only placed third at the county meet but was No. 14 in the state overall and third at states with a mark of 12-6.

4x800 relay teamLiberty

Alex Paczynski, Andrew Cross, Jim Ridder and Nick Hruch gave the state track meet a clinic on how to run the 3,200 meters as a team.

Second team

SP: Mike Dilernia, Urbana.

Discus: Dilernia; Frank Weller, Thomas Johnson.

PV: Johnathan Nyuyen, Urbana; Jake Wright, Linganore; John Graybeal, Glenelg.

4x800: Glenelg, Urbana, Middletown.

110 hurdles: Quentin Ferguson, Frederick.

3,200: Dylan Bernard, Urbana.

HJ, TJ: Markeis Dobbins, Maryland School for the Deaf.

100, 200: Taylor Hubbard, Thomas Johnson.

Coach of the Year

Tony Lawson

Brunswick

The Railroaders finished second at the state meet and, after further review, were named the 1A South Region champions. Brunswick placed second at the Frederick County Championships.

 Top Jobs

 Search Directories

Search all directories

Resources

 Search Directories

Search all directories
or pick a category below to search now

Categories