Largo High School band to host car show fundraiser

Thursday, April 27, 2006






The Roaring Machine Band Association from Largo High School will be hosting a car and motorcycle show on May 13 as a fund raising event.

The event will be hosted on the campus of the high school.

Funds will be used to purchase instruments and new band uniforms. Food will be sold and entertainment will be provided by the marching band.

‘‘In order for the band to continue its efforts to achieve success in its performances, we will need people who are willing to invest in these dynamic young people,” said TRMBA Treasurer Althea Beverly. ‘‘This group of dedicated students has provided quality entertainment throughout the community, the state and nationally.”

For more information about this event call Beverly at 202-314-1469 or assistant band director Walter Duberry at 301-808-8880 ext. 273.

Largo High School is located at 505 Largo Road in Largo.

Officer returnsfrom deployment

Navy Petty Officer 3rd Class Patrice D. Taylor, daughter of Diane M. Page of Capitol Heights, and her fellow shipmates recently returned from a scheduled deployment while assigned to the aircraft carrier USS Theodore Roosevelt, homeported in Norfolk, Va.

Taylor’s unit launched 10,000 combat flights totaling nearly 30,750 flight hours and provided surveillance, reconnaissance and close air support to ground forces in Iraq. The Theodore Roosevelt Carrier Strike Group participated in Operation Steel Curtain and Maritime Security Operations.

Carriers like Theodore Roosevelt are deployed throughout the world to maintain U.S. presence and provide rapid response in times of crisis.

They serve as a highly visible deterrent to would-be aggressors, and are equipped with the most versatile and powerful weapons and aircraft available.

Taylor is a 2001 graduate of DuVal High School in Lanham and joined the Navy in September 2003.

James McHenry announces honored pupils

Pupils at James McHenry Elementary School were honored for good behavior and the honor toll for the third grading quarter.

Principal’s Honor Roll: Fatou Gaye, Kiona McCay, Walter Ramirez-Maza, Taylor Stevens and Shonkiera Williams (third grade); Daisy Acosta, Lamara Bridgers, Brittney Collins, Michelle Nguyen, Kristina Perry and Jennifer Sort-Ornelas (fourth grade); Nchang Fon and Yajaira Soto-Ornelas (fifth grade); and Lorenzo Brown and Matthew Martinez-Moore (6th-grade.)

Honor Roll: Kiayna Auustin, Justin Baker, William Balmes, Brandon Bazilio, Oswin Best, Charlene Dennah, Eboney Draper, Chidubem Ezinne, Destiny Ford, Craig Freeland, Jennifer Fuentes, Jerisa Harris, Cynthia Jimenez-Reyes, Charity Johnson, Olvin Majano-Melendez, Paulo Martinez, Jalyn McQueen, Chidera Nosiri, Ramona Plummer, Edward Polite, Tayor Rice, Chelsea Salas, Aaron Swan, Elsa Tlapecheo and Hadiyah Williams (third grade); Khyre Butler, Watamae Deddeh, Madelin Fuentes, Deraun Gamble, Obinna Iwuji, Kedesha Jackson, Atehnge Morfaw, Erika Orellana, Amit Singh, Carmen White and Degaul Williams (fourth grade); Iman Abdulrahiman, Morgan Bowen, Dominique Bowlding, Deidra Burton, Annelle Bush, Angel Davila-Perez, Myeshia Driver, Nathaniel Henderson, Robert Holloway, Maria Portillo, Tia Sewer, Floyd Short, Katherine Torres-Hernandez, Brittany Warren, Daevaun Wayne, Magdalene Williams, Milan Williams and Ayshah Zaman (fifth grade); and Oguerekhian Addeh, Ashton Bernard, Victoria Coker, Tyler Collins, Gibril Fadika, Kalifah Ishmael, Chinedu Njepu, Winstina Roberts, David Tyson and Chant’e Westfield (sixth grade).

James McHenry Elementary School is located at 8909 McHenry Lane in Seabrook where Jane Handelsman is the principal.

DuVal High announceshonor roll students

DuVal High School has announced that the following students have landed a spot on the honor roll for the third grading quarter.

Freshmen: Omolara Adedeji, Lydia Agbeja, Adueni Akane, Noel Andres, Yonas Andu, Briana Anthony, Roxana Argueta-Contr, Esther Ayeni, Tiffany Ayers, Abu-Bakarr Bangura, Shemeia Barnes, Michael Blair, Yaa Boateng, Aissata Boiro, Sergei Bower, Micha Brown, Sandra Campbell, Lauren Cash, Tyfanie Charneu, Eleadah Clack, Courtney Collins, Josseline Conde, Tanisha Cooley, Michael Crusoe, Danielle Edwards, Folasade Falade, Shanae Ferguson, Dashawn Fleming, Samuel Garay, Haddy Gaye, Brittany Harvell, Tiffany Henderson, Lelyli Hernandez, Kalee Hill, Marche Hines, Shannon Jones, Ta’jhay Jones, Famata Kamara, Memunatu Kamara, Frank Kamokwe, Preston Kindred, Tae Kwon, Brittany Lashley, Catherine Llamido, Boitran Luong, Evelyn Moscoso-Chaco, Natasha Moulson, Anthony Mungal, Luileandy Navas-Gonzale, Darnell Newman, Tomara Nixon, Folarin Ogunmakin, Bertheot Rendel, Numoipre Roberts, Keiri Rubio, Melissa Ruis, Ryan Rumph, Antonia Smith, Adam Starks, Dianna Stewart, Melissa Tandu, Vanessa Tandu-Kienga, Michelle Thomas, Kourtney Tolbert, Tieu-Thanh Tran, Loretta Trowell, Britini Tyson, Abdulrazak Williams, Antenia Williams, Emem Williams and Jermaine Wright.

Sophomores: Adekunle Abiona, Abdulahi Abu, Adeoluwa Adewuyi, Andre Aina, Babajide Alufa, Daniel Anagho, Rolyndria Anderson, Kareemat Ayodeji, Ajibola Baiyewu, Abdul Bangura, Hulamatu Bangura, Daynell Barkins, Paul Barnes, Hans Beaubrun, Shadonna Bethea, Maya Bradshaw, Kierra Burgess, Babatunde Cadmus, Glen Charlton, Cristi Cheav, Shelby Cosby, Brittnee Crouell, Sasha Dacosta, Valarie Daniel, Emilyn Davies, Ashley Duncan, Victoria Ekeanyanwu, Ashley Foster, Matthew Gilbert, Justin Gordon, Antwon Gray, Karyn Hamilton, Antwanett Henderson, Stephen Hinds, Mai-Trang Hua, Lillian Ike, Fatima Jalloh, Trenisha James, Michael Jones, Whitney Jones, Pa Koroma, Jeimy Lizama Jaimes, Joshua Lodge, Maria Luna-Salas, Maria De Luba-Salas, Khawar Malik, Brittney Mcqueen, Amanda Merriman, Kiara Miller, Cilicia Minor, Brittney Moore, Wangia Nchukwi Che, Lashae Nelson, Ashley Nelson-Gentry, Lauren Nicely, De Andriea Norman, Ugonna Ohiri, Margret Owooje, Cathy Palma, Jamaal Peterman, Patricia Pittman, Reve Polite, Nelson Rubio, Temitayo Sadare, George Samu, Ana Sanchez, Chante Shaw, April Smith, Christopher Stevenson, Jamal Steward, Faustin Tchakoute, Gregory Trowell, Yesis Turcios-Umanz, Kerryann Turner, Shane’ Weaver, Javon Wheat, Jazmyne Williams, Jelani Wright, Abdul Yilla, Haben Zemichael and Xiao Yun Zhang.

Juniors: Safiyya Abdul Bari, Olugbenga Alufa, Priscilla Amara, Herbert Anagho, Consollar Azenui, Colin Bates, Marsha Cameron, Jisela Castellon-Mun, Mary Cheng, Zakiyyah Conerly, Gregory Doubt, Chika Ezinne, Orville Fletcher, Carol Flores, Keshia Frith, Brandon Hammett, Rhassan Hill, Terrell Hunt, Ramia Husbands, Adaku Ihekweme, Esosa Imasuen, Lapreill Jones, Mariama Kamara, Rashidatu Kanu, Hasanatu Kargbo, Husanata Kargbo, Mikhail Keene, Olaoluwa Komolafe, Brittany Lewis, Izella Lloyd, Lashawn Miller, Megumi Moromizato, Ashlee Pair, Danielle Patrick, Reginald Payne, Abigail Phelps, Juan Politzi-Ramir, Erica Quander, Charlita Richardson, Lauren Robinson, William Schoolfield, Zainab Serry, Ahifa Tarawally, Oritsegbub Tenumah, Miselta Tita, Michaela Turay, Alicia Vickerie and Benjamin Whitfield Jr.

Seniors: Kafi Abdul Bari, Olukayode Ajibulu, Omowunmi Ajibulu, Lauren Allen, Joel Atagwe, Robert Bailey III, Courtney Baker, Tierra Ballard, Kala Barkley, Chimere’ Barron, Jasmyn Benton, Yaa Opare Boakyewa, Brittany Coicou, Sierra Conaway, Adama Conteh, Fatoumata Diallo, Chas Diggs-Muhammad, Derek Dwuma, Tameaka Fleming, Amanda Gantt, Lizette Garcia, Karyn Giles, Jasmine Gorham, Shawte Graves, Alicia Green, Alexander Harrington, Joseph Hawkins, Dwayne Henderson, David Leroy Hutchinson, Angela Iheanacho, Latoya Jackson, Sulaiman Jalloh, Jodi-Anne Johnson, Isha Kamara, Ishmael Kamara, Dayne Kenle, Margaret King, Jhonatan Lima-Rodriguez, Ehtasham Malik, Edora Mammah, Zachary Marshall, Suni Matthews, Mario Maye, Brittney McNair, Chandra Miller, Miatta Mingle, Walter Morton, Jessica Moss, Shanika Moss, Rickeela Nelson, Michelle Nicholdon, Olatundun Olawoyin, Lacretia Pair, Judith Palma, Robin Phillips, Julius Pittman, Malandra Pray, Terence Primus, Larry Queen Jr., Dante Ray, Rudi Roberson, Courtney Robinson, Tricia Saint-Felix, Jaleesa Savage, Toniesha Seegars, Earline Sharpe, Johnetta Shaw, Andre Simpson, Kathryne Solomon, Shanee Stewart, Patricia Swayne, Jackee Thompson, Chandaria Ward, Cordell Warren, Ava West, Darren Williams, Eugene Williams, Laprell Williams, Tanine Williams, Mercedes Wright and Donald Zephyrin.

DuVal High School is located at 9880 Good Luck Road in Lanham where Thomas Anderson is the principal.

Spring Fling returnsto Old Town

The annual Old Town Bowie Spring Fling will take place on Sunday from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. The free event is for all ages and will include street vendors, antique shopping and entertainment. Visitors are welcome to visit the historic sites including Bowie Train Station Museum and Heritage Center. For more information call 301-805-9593.

.

 Top Jobs

 Search Directories

Search all directories

Resources