Thursday, Jan. 25, 2007

All-Gazette girls volleyball

E-mail this article \ Print this article


Player of the Year

Melissa Stansbury

Liberty, Senior

Was the Lions team leader and best player. Helped guide Liberty to its sixth consecutive region championship

Lauren Cline Thomas Johnson Senior Hitter

Alex Mercer Liberty Senior Hitter

Stephanie Natale Glenelg Senior Hitter

Anna Pobletts Century Junior Setter

Bethany Springer Thomas Johnson Senior Hitter

Melanie Springer Thomas Johnson Junior Hitter

Ashleigh Swiontek Liberty Junior Setter

Sam Walters Liberty Senior Hitter

Amanda Werner Century Senior Hitter

coach of the Year

Claudia Lapcevich

Urbana

After a winless 2005, Lapcevich guided the Hawks out of the doldrums and led them to the Class 3A West Region title match.

Matt Abernethy Georgetown Prep Senior

Led Little Hoyas by placing second in IAC championships and sixth at private-school meet.

Chris Bowie Bethesda-Chevy Chase Senior

After placing sixth at county meet, raced to first in region (15:47) and 3A state (16:46) meets.

Chris Barnard Sherwood Senior

Steady runner placed second at counties, third in region and fifth at 4A state meet.

Neal Darmody Quince Orchard Junior

Paced Cougars with finishes of second at regionals, fifth at counties and 10th at states.

David Laratta Quince Orchard Junior

Part of Cougars’ one-two punch, took third at regionals, 10th at counties and 11th at states.

Tommy Mullings Sherwood Senior

Helped Warriors place second in state again with seventh-place finish.

Andrew Palmer Whitman Freshman

County’s top newcomer finished fourth at regionals, eighth at states and ninth at counties.

Will Palmer Whitman Senior

Veteran runner guided Vikings to second place in county and region.

Elias Tousley Bethesda-Chevy Chase Senior

Helped Barons place second in region by placing third in 16:02. Also took third in county.

Honorable mention

Kristen Blumenaur (Tuscarora)

Erin Brennan (Tuscarora)

Meghan Carpenter (Urbana)

Emma Currin (Tuscarora)

Meri DeMoss (Middletown)

Brynne Eaton (Tuscarora)

Dnana Gittings (Glenelg)

Emily Jones (Frederick)

Rachel Koehler (Liberty)

Patti Lindstrom (Urbana)

Kelsey Mills (Frederick)

Kelly Schaub (Urbana)

Sam Scurci (South Carroll)

Jenna Shank (Thomas Johnson)

Brittany Tribbett (Middletown)

Ellie Vandergrift (Middletown)

 Top Jobs

 Search Directories

Search all directories

Resources

 Search Directories

Search all directories
or pick a category below to search now

Categories