Thursday, Jan. 25, 2007

All-Gazette field hockey

E-mail this article \ Print this article


Player of the year

Shannon Watt

Century, Senior, Midfield

Team leader from the midfield led Knights to a Carroll County title.

Coach of the Year

Ginger Kincaid

Glenelg

Veteran head coach led her team to the Class 2A South Region title.

Kristie Blumer Magruder Sr. Midfielder

One of county’s most potent scorers, produced 18 goals and 8 assists.

April CahillB-CC Jr. Midfielder

Adept ball-handler and scorer helped lead Barons to state final.

Kelly Callan Springbrook Sr. Defender

Strong hits helped limit opponents’ chances and kick-start offense.

Colleen ChildsQuince Orchard Sr. Defender

Stingy defender helped Cougars produce 13 shutouts, added 9 assists.

Natalie EllenbergerQuince Orchard Jr. Defender

Did it all for Cougars: defense, ball-handling, scoring and distribution.

Julie GoodwinWhitman Sr. Midfielder

Girded backline for state semifinalists with big hits and contributed 6 goals.

Lucy HayesHolton-Arms Jr. Defender

All-ISL and team MVP pick anchored defense and produced 9 goals.

Kelsey FlickingerQuince Orchard Sr. Goalkeeper

Allowed one goal in five postseason matches, including state-final shutout.

Sam LonswayWootton Sr. Midfielder

One of county’s best passers and ball-handlers, scored 6 goals, 4 assists.

Hanh NguyenSpringbrook Sr. Defender

Ball-hawking sweeper helped Blue Devils to eight shutouts.

Kaylee RattiePoolesville Sr. Midfielder

Totaled 19 points (12 goals, 7 assists) to propel Falcons to state playoffs.

Shay SmithB-CC Sr. Midfielder

Division I prospect paced Barons with 9 goals, 11 assists.

Ashley StodterGood Counsel Sr. Forward

Three-time all-WCAC pick powered offense with 8 goals, 12 assists.

Rachel StreamPoolesville Jr. Forward

Helped Falcons produce average of 4.9 goals per game with 19 herself.

Molly Wannen Blake Sr. Defense

Crafty ball-handler paced defense that guided Bengals to regional final.

Katie Cox Linganore Sr. Forward

Katie DiFilippo South Carroll Jr. Forward

Lindsey Gurkovich Century Sr. Forward

Christine Zanowicz Middletown Sr. Forward

Tracie Armitage South Carroll Sr. Midfield

Claire Brady Century Soph. Midfield

Erin Krebs South Carroll Sr. Midfield

Colleen McCarrick Middletown Jr. Midfield

Lauren Gannon Urbana Sr. Midfield

Diana Hutton Thomas Johnson Sr. Defense

Leah Koznarsky Middletown Soph. Forward

Amber Yanulevich Glenelg Sr. Defense

Brigid McTavish South Carroll Jr. Goalkeeper

Honorable mention

Hannah Bentz (Middletown)

Kristy Black (Glenelg)

Danielle Bruner (Frederick)

Michelle Burhman (Middletown)

Allison Cook (Tuscarora)

Leah Cossentino (Glenelg)

Shannon Davis (Liberty)

Jordyn Dowd (Linganore)

Abby Eishold (South Carroll)

Kelly Frazier(South Carroll)

Kacie Grimm (Thomas Johnson)

Andrea Hopkins (Linganore)

Danielle Kalinosky (Thomas Johnson)

Allison Kordonski (Linganore)

Liz LaHayne (Glenelg)

Daria Murosko (Century)

Meghan Murray (Urbana)

Hannah Pennington (Century)

Erin Procario (Frederick)

Becky Putnam (Urbana)

Kristen Resutek (Century)

Jess Salzman (Century)

Sydney Schaub (Tuscarora)

Sam Smith (Century)

Kristi Staley (Walkersville)

Rachel Stone (Walkersville)

Rachel Sunday (Walkersville)

Brooke Wheeler (South Carroll)

Lauren Wildasen (Catoctin)

Stef Zile(Century)