Thursday, Jan. 10, 2008

All-Gazette soccer: Boys

E-mail this article \ Print this article


Player of the Year

Tony Lee

Liberty, Sr., Defense

Veteran outside fullback was named second-team All-State, heading a Lions defensive unit that allowed just 11 goals in 17 games for the Class 2A West Region champs.

coach of the Year

Kevin Conley

Walkersville

After several seasons in the middle of the pack, led the Lions to a share of the MVAL Piedmont Conference title and compiled a record of 12 wins, 2 losses and a tie.

nDavid Neuberth Century Senior Striker

nPhilip Bucheimer Middletown Junior Striker

nKwame Appiah Frederick Senior Striker

nMattia Melillo Walkersville Junior Striker

nConor Rigby Liberty Junior Striker

nShawn Baker Brunswick Junior Striker

nChase Nichols Middletown Junior Midfield

nJeff Hohl Century Senior Midfield

nQuinn Meehan Tuscarora Fresh. Midfield

nStanley Bik Frederick Senior Midfield

nPeter Eitner Walkersville Senior Midfield

nJon Butterfield Walkersville Senior Defense

nJimmy Sambataro Liberty Senior Defense

nWinston Townes Middletown Senior Defense

nStefan Omlechenko Thomas Johnson Senior Goalie

nJeff Rogers Century Senior Goalie

first team

2nd team

nKevin Breslin

Tuscarora, Striker

nAyao Sossou

Urbana, Striker

nOlmi Martinez

Brunswick, Striker

nNick Duddridge

Walkersville, Striker

nHunter Thames

Urbana, Striker

nDerek Windover

Frederick, Midfield

nJustin Memenza, Urbana,Midfield

nShane Davis

Linganore, Midfield

nDan Alvarado

TJ, Midfield

nTyler Cima

Urbana, Defense

nEver Calderon

Frederick, Defense

nZach Butt

Walkersville, Defense

  • Will Pfrang

    Tuscarora, Defense

    nKevin Ruzbacki

    Tuscarora, Defense

    nWill Lane,

    Walkersville Goalie

    nMatt Evans,

    Liberty, Goalie

    champions

    MVAL Chesapeake Tuscarora

    MVAL Piedmont Walkersville

    MVAL Piedmont Middletown

    MVAL Blue Ridge Liberty

    2A West Liberty

    honorable mention

    Keith Ackler (Linganore)

    Ben Hayes (Thos. Johnson)

    Mike Miller (Urbana)

    Brad Shortt (Walkersville)

    Sean Duggan (Tuscarora)

    John Langford (Thos. Johnson)

    Wes Diefenbach (South Carroll)

    Zack Morris (Brunswick)

    Colton Wilburn (South Carroll)

    Jon Dawson (Frederick) Tyler Work (Frederick)

    Nick Duddridge (Walkersville) Kyle Foltz (Brunswick)

    Patrick Hassett (Walkersville)

    Tyler Hegameyer (Thomas Johnson)

    Kevin Kimm (South Carroll)

    Roslin Nzokou (Kennedy, Sr., D)

    Aaron Merchak (Liberty) Edwin Granados (Paint Branch, So., F)

    Devin Meunier (Walkersville) Edwin Granados (Paint Branch, So., F)

    Zach Moris (Brunswick) Edwin Granados (Paint Branch, So., F)

    Drew Nichols (Thomas Johnson) Edwin Granados (Paint Branch, So., F)

    Nick Siebenlist (Q. Orchard, Sr., F)

    Mikey Worden (Blair, Sr., M)

    Brett Baseley (Catoctin)

    Evan McBryde (South Carroll)

    Krist Petrosian (Urbana)

    Albert Bastian (St. John’s-CP)

    Tyler Buford (Glenelg)

    Chris Liberto(New Life)

    Chris Trimble (New Life)

    Sean Connole (St. John’s-CP)

    Roslin Nzokou (Kennedy, Sr., D)

    Aaron Merchak (Liberty) Edwin Granados (Paint Branch, So., F)

    Devin Meunier (Walkersville) Edwin Granados (Paint Branch, So., F)

    Zach Moris (Brunswick) Edwin Granados (Paint Branch, So., F)

    Drew Nichols (Thomas Johnson) Edwin Granados (Paint Branch, So., F)

    Nick Siebenlist (Q. Orchard, Sr., F)

    Mikey Worden (Blair, Sr., M)